Oscar Nominees 2022: Where to Watch

It’s that time of the year again! The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced, and once again the majority of the films to make the cut are available to watch at home. But of course, they are spread across a variety of formats and providers, which can make tracking them down a bit of a chore. Like last year, we have gone ahead and simplified things for you by listing all the nominees including the shorts along with links to where exactly you can watch them, whether that’s from us or somewhere else. We will keep this list updated as more movies become available, so make sure to check back before the big ceremony on March 27 so you can try and see as many of these films as possible before the show!

NOTE: Some of the movies are not yet out on DVD, but will be coming soon, so we have provided the link to our catalog for these titles so that you can get yourself on the hold list in advance.


BEST PICTURE

Belfast [OUR REVIEW]

WINNER: CODA [OUR REVIEW]

Don’t Look Up [OUR REVIEW]

Drive My Car [OUR REVIEW]

Dune [OUR REVIEW]

King Richard [OUR REVIEW]

Licorice Pizza [OUR REVIEW]

Nightmare Alley [OUR REVIEW]

The Power of the Dog [OUR REVIEW]

West Side Story [OUR REVIEW]


BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

Steven Spielberg, West Side Story


BEST ACTOR

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos [OUR REVIEW]

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield, tick, tick…BOOM! [OUR REVIEW]

WINNER: Will Smith, King Richard

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye [OUR REVIEW]

Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter [OUR REVIEW]

Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart, Spencer [OUR REVIEW]


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter

WINNER: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

Judi Dench, Belfast

Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ciarán Hinds, Belfast

WINNER: Troy Kotsur, CODA

Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog

J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Belfast

Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up

Adam McKay, story by Adam McKay & David Sirota

King Richard

Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza

Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in the World [OUR REVIEW]

Joachim Trier & Eskil Vogt


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: CODA

Sian Heder

Drive My Car

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe

Dune

Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, & Denis Villeneuve

The Lost Daughter

Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power of the Dog

Jane Campion


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Encanto [OUR REVIEW]

Flee [OUR REVIEW]

Luca [OUR REVIEW]

The Mitchells vs. the Machines

Raya and the Last Dragon


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

WINNER: Drive My Car, Japan

Flee, Denmark

The Hand of God, Italy

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom, Bhutan [OUR REVIEW]

The Worst Person in the World, Norway


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Ascension

Attica

Flee

WINNER: Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) [OUR REVIEW]

Writing with Fire


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Dune

Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley

Dan Laustsen

The Power of the Dog

Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story

Janusz Kamiński


BEST EDITING

Don’t Look Up

Hank Corwin

WINNER: Dune

Joe Walker

King Richard

Pamela Martin

The Power of the Dog

Peter Sciberras

tick, tick…BOOM!

Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Dune

Patrice Vermette & Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nightmare Alley

Tamara Deverell & Shane Vieau

The Power of the Dog

Grant Major & Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Stefan Dechant & Nancy Haigh

West Side Story

Adam Stockhausen & Rena DeAngelo


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Cruella [OUR REVIEW]

Jenny Beavan

Cyrano

Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran

Dune

Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan

Nightmare Alley

Luis Sequeira

West Side Story

Paul Tazewell


BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Coming 2 America

Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, & Carla Farmer

Cruella

Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, & Julia Vernon

Dune

Donald Mowat, Love Larson, & Eva von Bahr

WINNER: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, & Justin Raleigh

House of Gucci [OUR REVIEW]

Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock, & Frederic Aspiras


BEST SOUND

Belfast

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, & Niv Adiri

WINNER: Dune

Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, & Ron Bartlett

No Time to Die

Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, & Mark Taylor

The Power of the Dog

Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, & Tara Webb

West Side Story

Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, & Shawn Murphy


BEST SCORE

Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell

WINNER: Dune, Hans Zimmer

Encanto, Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers, Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood


BEST SONG

“Be Alive” by Beyoncé, King Richard

“Dos Oruguitas” by Sebastián Yatra, Encanto

“Down to Joy” by Van Morrison, Belfast

WINNER: “No Time to Die” by Billie Eilish, No Time to Die

“Somehow You Do” by Reba McEntire, Four Good Days


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Dune

Free Guy

No Time to Die

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings [OUR REVIEW]

Spider-Man: No Way Home [OUR REVIEW]


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Affairs of the Art

Bestia

Boxballet

Robin Robin

WINNER: The Windshield Wiper


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Audible

Lead Me Home

WINNER: The Queen of Basketball

Three Songs for Benazir

When We Were Bullies


BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run

The Dress

WINNER: The Long Goodbye

On My Mind

Please Hold

Leave a Reply